99

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Michel Dufet
1888 - 1988
PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS
circa 1930
palmwood, painted wood and python skin upholstery
74 x 60 x 60 cm ; 29 1/2 x 23 5/8 x 23 5/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Bauer, Paris

Raymond Gogniat, "Salon d'Automne", Art et Décoration, December 1930, p. 183
"Le paravent, cloison mobile", Le Décor d'Aujourd'hui, February-March 1934, p. 21
Florence Camard, Michel Dufet, Architecte décorateur, Paris, pp. 120, 134, 136-137, 144, 200 and 203