83
83
François-Xavier Lalanne
BREBIS AND BÉLIER FROM THE NOUVEAUX MOUTONS SERIES
180,000220,000
LOT SOLD. 324,500 EUR
83
François-Xavier Lalanne
180,000220,000
LOT SOLD. 324,500 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927-2008
1998-2000
patinated bronze and epoxy stone
The brebis monogrammed FxL, stamped LALANNE, dated 2000, numbered 222/250 and with the foundry mark Landowski Fondeur under the muzzle, the bélier monogrammed FxL, stamped LALANNE, dated 1998, numbered 151/250 and with the foundry mark Landowski Fondeur under the muzzle
Brebis : 89 x 36 x 102 cm ; 35 x 14 1/8; x 40 1/8; in. Bélier : 93 x 34 x 101 cm ; 36 5/8 x 13 3/8 x 39 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, New York

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 37
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 188
Paul Kasmin, Claude & François-Xavier Lalanne, New York, 2012, n.p.
Les Lalanne, Fifty years of work, 1964 – 2015, exhibition catalogue, Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York, March 26 – May 2 2015, pp. 13, 71, 77, 88-89, 106-109 and 146
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 66-67, 180-181, 192, 228 and 262
François-Marie Banier and Jean-Gabriel Mitterand, François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2019, pp. 40-41
François-Marie Banier and Jean-Gabriel Mitterand, La maison-atelier de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2019, pp. 11, 12, 17, 48-49 and 53