67

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Claude Lalanne
1925 - 2019
OLYMPE
1994
foutain-sculpture in patinated bronze and electroplated metal
Monogrammed CL, stamped LALANNE, dated 1994 and numbered 3/8 on the base
Height : 143 cm ; 56 1/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, New York
Galerie Jean-David Botella, Paris

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, p. 21
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 94
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 46-47 et 326
Les Lalanne, catalogue d'exposition, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17, – July 4, 2010, p. 114
Les Lalanne, Fifty years of work, 1964 – 2015, exhibition catalogue, Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York, March 26 – May 2, 2015, p. 73
Adrien Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 178, 180-181