63

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927 - 2008
BROCHET
1973
patinated sheet copper, opening on three drawers in Wildcherry
Monogrammed FxL and numbered 2(...)/50 on a fin
23 x 97,5 x 14 cm ; 9 x 38 1/2 x 5 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Collection Putman, Paris
Private collection, Paris
Sotheby's, Paris, May 3, 2018, lot 150

John Russell, Les Lalannes, Paris, 1975, p. 34
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Christian Fayt Art Gallery, Knokke-Heist, August 11 – September 16, 1984, n. 5
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 98-99