52

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Line Vautrin
1913-1997
THREE SMALL BOWLS AND A BOX
circa 1950-1955
gilt bronze and enamel
Each signed LINE VAUTRIN on the underside, a bowl also monogrammed L.V. on the underside
The box : 3 x 8,5 x 7 cm ; 1 1/8 x 3 3/8 x 2 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Line Vautrin and Patrick Mauriès, Line Vautrin, Bijoux et objets, London, 1992, pp. 46-47 for three powder boxes with identical decoration
Anne Bokelberg, Line Vautrin, Poesie in metall, Hamburg, 2003, p. 103 for a powder box Chaque âge a ses plaisirs