5
5
Carlo Bugatti
SETTEE
8,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 30,000 EUR
5
Carlo Bugatti
SETTEE
8,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 30,000 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Carlo Bugatti
1856 - 1940
SETTEE
circa 1900
wood, copper, brass and parchment
With the circular metallic stamp MARCA DEPOSITA BUGATTI CARLO on one side of the seat
104 x 121 x 70 cm ; 41 x 47 5/8 x 27 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Della Rocca, Turin, April 19, 2016, lot 144

For similar chairs and settees without armrests :
De Vecchi e C., commercial catalogue, Milan, 1904, n. 701 and 714
Philippe Dejean, Carlo-Rembrandt-Ettore-Jean Bugatti, Paris, 1981, pp. 76 and 87
Marie-Madeleine Massé, Carlo Bugatti au musée d'Orsay, catalogue sommaire illustré du fonds d'archives et des collections, Paris, 2001, pp. 65 n. 5.96, 72 n. 6.33, 87 n. 7.49, 92 n.8.13 and 99 n. 8.74