32

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Marc du Plantier
1901-1975
EGYPTIEN BED
circa 1933-1939
gilt iron, fabric upholstery
85 x 208 x 114,5 cm ; 33 1/2 x 81 7/8 x 45 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, Spain, acquired directly from the artist and thence by descent
Sotheby's, Paris, November 22, 2011, lot 155
Galerie Matthieu Richard, Paris
Galerie Jean-David Botella, Paris

Vogue, May 1933, p. 49
Michel Dufet, "L'exposition Formes d'Aujourd'hui", Le Décor d'Aujourd'hui, April-May 1936, p. 33
Marcel Zahar, "Deux ensembles de M. du Plantier", Art et Décoration, June 1938, p. 97
Yves Badetz, Marc du Plantier, Paris, 2010, pp. 109 and 375