26
26
François-Xavier Lalanne
TWO MOUTONS DE PIERRE
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 324,500 EUR
26
François-Xavier Lalanne
TWO MOUTONS DE PIERRE
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 324,500 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927 - 2008
TWO MOUTONS DE PIERRE
1987
patinated bronze and epoxy stone
Each monogrammed FXL, stamped LALANNE, dated 87 and numbered 36/250 and 37/250 under the muzzle
87 x 95 x 40 cm ; 34 ¼ x 37 ⅜ x 15 ¾ in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, New York

Idem previous lot