25
25
François-Xavier Lalanne
TWO MOUTONS DE PIERRE
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 275,000 EUR
25
François-Xavier Lalanne
TWO MOUTONS DE PIERRE
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 275,000 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927-2008
TWO MOUTONS DE PIERRE
1983
patinated bronze and epoxy stone
Each stamped FX LALANNE, dated 83 and numbered 2 and 3 under the muzzle
87 x 95 x 40 cm ; 34  1/4  x 37  3/8  x 15  3/4  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, New York

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Christian Fayt Art Gallery, Knokke-Heist, August 11 – September 16, 1984, p. 20
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, cover and pp. 76, 122, 124 and 127
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 146
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 186-187, 190-191, 322, 325, 326 and 335
Paul Kasmin, Claude & François-Xavier LalanneArt, Work, Life, New York, 2012, n.p.
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude LalanneIn the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, couvercover and pp. 4, 18 and 84-85