227
227
François-Xavier Lalanne
VACHE ROUSSE RUG
15,00020,000
LOT SOLD. 30,000 EUR
227
François-Xavier Lalanne
VACHE ROUSSE RUG
15,00020,000
LOT SOLD. 30,000 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927-2008
VACHE ROUSSE RUG
1991
wool
With a label Vache Rousse, Tapis original de F.X Lalanne, exemplaire n. 12/100, édité par ARTCURIAL on the reverse
136 x 256 cm ; 55  1/2  x 100  3/4  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Christie's, Paris, May 25, 2016, lot 151

Paul Kasmin, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Art, Work, Life, New York, 2012, n.p. for a photograph of a similar example, of a different size, at the home of François-Xavier and Claude Lalanne.