226
226
François-Xavier Lalanne
BREBIS, FROM THE NOUVEAUX MOUTONS SERIES
80,000120,000
LOT SOLD. 181,250 EUR
226
François-Xavier Lalanne
80,000120,000
LOT SOLD. 181,250 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927 - 2008
1997
patinated bronze and epoxy stone
Monogrammed FxL, stamped LALANNE, dated 1997, numbered 161/250, and with the foundry mark LANDOWSKI Fondeur under the muzzle
90 x 100,5 x 38 cm ; 35  3/8  x 39  1/2  x 15 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, New York

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 37
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 188
Paul Kasmin, Claude & François-Xavier Lalanne, New York, 2012, n.p.
Les Lalanne, Fifty years of work, 1964 – 2015, exhibition catalogue, Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York, March 26 – May 2 2015, pp. 71, 88-89 and 106-109
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 66, 180-181 and 192
François-Marie Banier and Jean-Gabriel Mitterand, François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2019, pp. 40-41
François-Marie Banier and Jean-Gabriel Mitterand, La maison-atelier de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2019, pp. 11, 12, 17, 48-49 and 53