219
219
Jean-Charles Moreux
ARMCHAIR
1,5002,000
LOT SOLD. 1,875 EUR
219
Jean-Charles Moreux
ARMCHAIR
1,5002,000
LOT SOLD. 1,875 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Jean-Charles Moreux
1889 - 1956
ARMCHAIR
circa 1939
painted wrought-iron
78 x 54 x 68 cm ; 30 3/4 x 21 1/4 x 26 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Matthieu Richard, Paris

For similar examples of chairs :
Bruno Foucart et Jean-Louis Gaillemin, Les décorateurs des années 40, Paris, 1998, p. 146
Susan Day, Jean-Charles Moreux, Architecte-décorateur-paysagiste, Paris, 1999, p. 228