207

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Line Vautrin
1913-1997
SOLEIL À POINTES N. 3 CONVEX MIRROR
circa 1955
talosel and mirrored glass
Signed LINE VAUTRIN and with the ROI stamp on the reverse
Diameter : 44,5 cm ; 17 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Jean-David Botella, Paris

René Chavance, "Les Fabricants de glaces et verres présentent le Pavillon Espace", Mobilier et Décoration, April 1958, n°3, p. 34
Line Vautrin et Patrick Mauriès, Line Vautrin, Bijoux et objets, Londres, 1992, p.90
Patrick Mauriès, Line Vautrin, Miroirs, Paris, 2004, pp. 12,15, 21 and 40 for vintage photographs and pp. 70-71 and 114-115