197
197
André Metthey
VASE
2,0003,000
LOT SOLD. 4,375 EUR
197
André Metthey
VASE
2,0003,000
LOT SOLD. 4,375 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

André Metthey
1871 - 1920
VASE
circa 1910-1920
glazed ceramic
Monogrammed AM with the clover and with a A.A.HEBRARD 8, rue Royale Paris paper label on the underside

Height : 29 cm ; 11 3/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Mathivet, Paris

For related examples :
Henri Clouzot, André Metthey, Décorateur et Céramiste, Paris, 1922, pl. XIV
J. Mayor, "André Metthey (1871-1920)", La Gazette des Beaux Arts, 1922, p. 107