179
179
François-Xavier Lalanne
TWO MOUTONS TRANSHUMANTS
180,000220,000
LOT SOLD. 300,000 EUR
179
François-Xavier Lalanne
TWO MOUTONS TRANSHUMANTS
180,000220,000
LOT SOLD. 300,000 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927 - 2008
TWO MOUTONS TRANSHUMANTS
1993-1994
patinated bronze and epoxy stone
Each sheep monogrammed FXL, stamped LALANNE and numbered 39/250 and 74/250 on the head
90 x 100 x 35 cm ; 35 1/2 x 39 3/8 x 13 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, New York

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 57
Les Lalanne, Fifty years of work, 1964 – 2015, exhibition catalogue, Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York, March 26 – May 2, 2015, pp. 31 and 77
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 66 and 254-255