173
173
Jean Després
VASE
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 12,500 EUR
173
Jean Després
VASE
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 12,500 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Jean Després
1889 - 1980
VASE
circa 1930
silvered metal
Signed J-Després on the underside and with maker's marks on the rim
Height : 37 cm ; 14 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Aguttes, Neuilly, March 20, 2015, lot 292
Galerie Jean-David Botella, Paris

Melissa Gabardi, Jean Després, Bijoutier et orfèvre entre Art déco et modernité, Paris, 2009, p. 137 for a related example