166

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Jean Després
1889 - 1980
ECUSSON FLATWARE SERVICE
circa 1930-1950
silver : comprising 84 pieces : twelve forks, twelve spoons, twelve fish knives, twelve dessert forks, twelve dessert spoons, twelve oyster forks and twelve coffee spoons
Each piece with silver and marker's marks ; together with twelve silver knives and twelve silver fish forks

Height of the knives : 22,5 cm ; 8 1/2 in. ; Gross weight : 5940 gr.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Ferri, Paris, December 12, 2017, lot 94

Melissa Gabardi, Jean Després, Bijoutier et orfèvre entre Art déco et modernité, Paris, 2009, p. 154 and p. 195 for sketches of this model