16

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927-2008
PIGEON LAMP
designed circa 1991
gilt bronze, patinated copper and glass
Monogrammed FxL, numbered 536/900 and with manufacturer's mark ARTCURIAL on the tail
21,5 x 13,5 x 27 cm ; 8 1/2  x 5 1/4  x 10 5/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 131
Paul Kasmin, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Art, Work, Life, New York, 2012, n.p
Les Lalanne, Fifty years of work, 1964 – 2015, exhibition catalogue, Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York, March 26 – May 2, 2015, p. 129
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, p. 119