153
153
Jean Despres
GOURMETTE FLATWARE SERVICE
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 40,000 EUR
153
Jean Despres
GOURMETTE FLATWARE SERVICE
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 40,000 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Jean Despres
1889 - 1980
GOURMETTE FLATWARE SERVICE
circa 1950-1960
silver ; including 36 pieces : twelve forks, twelve knives, twelve spoons
Each pieces with maker's mark
Hauteur des couteaux : 22 cm : 8  5/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Maison Rapin, Paris

Melissa Gabardi, Jean Després, Bijoutier et orfèvre entre Art déco et modernité, Paris, 2009, p. 191, n. D and E for pieces of a similar set