149

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Jean Després
1889 - 1980
GOURMETTE FLATWARE SERVICE
vers 1950
silver ; comprising 112 pieces : twelve forks, twelve knives, twelve spoons, twelve fish forks, twelve fish knives, twelve entremets forks, twelve entremets knives, twelve dessert spoons, twelve coffee spoons and four serving piece
Each piece with silver and maker's marks

Height of the knives : 23 cm ; 9 in. ; Poids : 7740 gr
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Jean-David Botella, Paris

Melissa Gabardi, Jean Després, Bijoutier et orfèvre entre Art déco et modernité, Paris, 2009, p. 191, n. D and E for related examples