148

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927-2008
CRAPAUD ARMCHAIR
2005
white polyester
Monogrammed F.X.L and numbered 4/250 B on the seat
79 x 92 x 112 cm ; 31  1/2  x 36  1/8  x 44 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

CGB Galerie, Honfleur

Les Lalannes, exhibition catalogue, Galerie Iolas, Paris, October 1967, n.p. John Russell, Les Lalannes, Paris, 1975, pp. 72-73
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée d'Agen, Agen, September-October 1976, cover
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, pp. 77 and 115
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 38
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 96-97, 302 and 339
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 – July 4, 2010, pp. 14, 44-45 et 48-49
Les Lalanne, 50 years of work, 1964 – 2015, exhibition catalogue, Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York, March 26 – May 2, 2015, pp. 4, 31, 83 and 105
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 5, 64, 74-75, 195 and 262