147

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927 - 2008
CRAPAUD ARMCHAIR
2006
silvered polyester
Monogrammed F.X.L and numbered 7/250 A on the seat
78 x 90 x 111 cm ; 30 3/4 x 35 3/8 x 43 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Sotheby's, Paris, November 24, 2015, lot 214

Les Lalannes, exhibition catalogue, Galerie Iolas, Paris, October 1967, n.p.
John Russell, Les Lalannes, Paris, 1975, pp. 72-73
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue , Musée d'Agen, Agen, September-October 1976, illustrated on the cover
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, pp. 77 and 115
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 38
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 96-97, 302 and 339
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 – July 4, 2010, pp. 14, 44-45 and 48-49
Les Lalanne, 50 years of work, 1964 – 2015, exhibition catalogue, Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York, March 26 – May 2, 2015, pp. 4, 31, 83 and 105
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier & Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 5, 64, 74-75, 195 and 262