126
126
Jean Després
BROOCH/PENDANT
15,00020,000
LOT SOLD. 37,500 EUR
126
Jean Després
BROOCH/PENDANT
15,00020,000
LOT SOLD. 37,500 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Jean Després
1889 - 1980
BROOCH/PENDANT
circa 1936
amazonite, lacquer, silver, gold
Signed, French assay mark for gold and silver, French import assay mark for silver, maker's mark
gross weight 46,65 grams
69 x 51 mm ; 2,71 x 2,00 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Jean-David Botella, Paris

Melissa Gabardi, Jean Després, Bijoutier et orfèvre entre Art déco et modernité, 2009, similar brooch illustrated p. 86 and 118.