Lot 126
  • 126

JEAN DESPRÉS

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

  • Jean Després
  • Brooch/pendant
  • 69 x 51 mm ; 2,71 x 2,00 in.
circa 1936amazonite, lacquer, silver, goldSigned, French assay mark for gold and silver, French import assay mark for silver, maker's markgross weight 46,65 grams

Provenance

Galerie Jean-David Botella, Paris

Melissa Gabardi, Jean Després, Bijoutier et orfèvre entre Art déco et modernité, 2009, similar brooch illustrated p. 86 and 118.