Lot 108
  • 108

JEAN DESPRÉS & ETIENNE COURNAULT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

  • Belt buckle
  • 58 x 35 x 12 mm ; 2,28 x 1,37 x 0,47 in.
circa 1932 silver, lacquer, painted glass Signed, French assay mark for silver and maker's mark gross weight 71,42 grams

Provenance

Christie's Paris, 6 June 2017, lot 72

Melissa Gabardi, Jean Després, Bijoutier et orfèvre entre Art déco et modernité, 2009, illustrated p. 45