108
108
Jean Després & Etienne Cournault
BELT BUCKLE
8,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 17,500 EUR
108
BELT BUCKLE
8,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 17,500 EUR

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

BELT BUCKLE
circa 1932
silver, lacquer, painted glass
Signed, French assay mark for silver and maker's mark
gross weight 71,42 grams
58 x 35 x 12 mm ; 2,28 x 1,37 x 0,47 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Christie's Paris, 6 June 2017, lot 72

Melissa Gabardi, Jean Després, Bijoutier et orfèvre entre Art déco et modernité, 2009, illustrated p. 45