- 108
JEAN DESPRÉS & ETIENNE COURNAULT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
- Belt buckle
- 58 x 35 x 12 mm ; 2,28 x 1,37 x 0,47 in.
circa 1932
silver, lacquer, painted glass
Signed, French assay mark for silver and maker's mark
gross weight 71,42 grams
Provenance
Christie's Paris, 6 June 2017, lot 72
Melissa Gabardi, Jean Després, Bijoutier et orfèvre entre Art déco et modernité, 2009, illustrated p. 45