100

Saint-Germain-des-Prés: Un goût pour le XXème siècle

Claude Lalanne
1925 - 2019
PAIR OF CANDELABRA
2003-2004
gilt bronze, with seven lights
Each monogrammed CL, stamped LALANNE, dated and numbered 1-2003 and 2/2004 on the base
Height : 90,2 cm ; 35 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Christie's, Paris, May 25, 2016, lot 253

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 280
Paul Kasmin, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Art, Work, Life, New York, 2012, n.p.
Les Lalanne, Fifty years of work, 1964 – 2015, exhibition catalogue, Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York, March 26 – May 2, 2015, pp. 185, 187, 188 and 194
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier et Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 59 and 245
François-Marie Banier and Jean-Gabriel Mitterand, La maison-atelier de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2019, p. 34