291
291

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE PARISIAN COLLECTION

Raoul Dufy
HOMMAGE À CLAUDE LORRAIN
12,00018,000
LOT SOLD. 52,500 EUR
291

Raoul Dufy
HOMMAGE À CLAUDE LORRAIN
12,00018,000
LOT SOLD. 52,500 EUR

Œuvres sur Papier

Raoul Dufy
1877 - 1953
HOMMAGE À CLAUDE LORRAIN
signed Raoul Dufy, dated 1926 and inscribed Hommage à Claude Lorrain (lower left)
watercolour and gouache on paper
50,2 x 64,6 cm; 19 3/4 x 25 3/8 in.
Executed in 1926.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Frank Perls Galleries, Beverly Hills
Anatole Litvak, Los Angeles
Private collection, Monte-Carlo
Sale: Tajan, Paris, July 28, 2009, lot 7
Private collection, Paris (acquired at the above sale)
Thence by descent to the present owner

San Francisco, San Francisco Museum of Art & Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum, Raoul Dufy 1877-1953, 1954, no. 105, illustrated in the catalogue p. 28

Pierre Courthion, Raoul Dufy, Paris, 1929, illustrated pl. XXI
Fanny Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, vol. II, Paris, 1982, no. 1995, illustrated p. 343

Œuvres sur Papier