176
176

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE BELGIAN COLLECTION

Frits van den Berghe
L'ACCIDENT
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 50,000 EUR
176

Frits van den Berghe
L'ACCIDENT
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 50,000 EUR

Impressionist and Modern Art

Frits van den Berghe
1883 - 1939
L'ACCIDENT
signed FvBerghe (lower right)
oil on paper laid down on panel
49,9 x 66,7 cm; 19 5/8 x 26 1/4 in.
Painted in 1928.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Sale: Galerie Le Centaure, Brussels, 1932, no. 88
Galerie La Madeleine, Brussels
Maurice Schelck, Brussels (probably)
Georges Remi (Hergé), Brussels
Private collection, Brussels

Paris, Galerie Alice Manteau, 25 œuvres nouvelles de Frits van den Berghe, 1928
Saint-Josse-Ten-Noode, Hôtel Charlier, Rétrospective Frits Van den Berghe, 1970, no. 33, illustrated in the catalogue

Emile Langui, Frits dan den Berghe 1883-1939, Catalogue raisonné de son œuvre peint, Brussels, 1966, no. 264 bis, illustrated np.
Piet Boyens, Frits van den Berghe 1883-1939, Antwerp, 1999, no. 539, illustrated p. 430

Impressionist and Modern Art