134
134
Maurice Denis
PORT DU PECQ
80,000120,000
134
Maurice Denis
PORT DU PECQ
80,000120,000

Impressionist and Modern Art

Maurice Denis
1870 - 1943
PORT DU PECQ
stamped with the studio mark (lower left)
48,3 x 87,3 cm; 19 x 34 3/8 in.
Painted circa 1896.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Claire Denis has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.

Provenance

Estate of the artist
Jean-Baptiste Denis, France
Private collection, France (by descent)
Acquired from the above by the present owner

Paris, Galerie Druet, Exposition Maurice Denis, Œuvres anciennes et récentes, 1938, no. 4 (probably)
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Bibliothèque, Maurice Denis, œuvre gravé, lithographies, 1954, no. X
Paris, Musée national d'Art moderne, Bonnard, Vuillard et les Nabis (1888-1903), 1955, no. 314
Copenhagen, Winkel & Magnussen, Gauguin og hans venner. En udstilling af malerne som dannede l'Ecole de Pont-Aven, 1956, no. 48
Paris, Palais d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris, Sociéte nationale des Beaux-Arts, Salon de 1958, Hommage à Maurice Denis, 1958, no. XIV
London, Wildenstein Gallery, Maurice Denis, 1964, no. 18
Paris, Orangerie des Tuileries, Maurice Denis, 1970, no. 95
Bremen, Kunsthalle (then travelling to Zurich and Copenhagen), Maurice Denis, 1971-72, no. 60
Honfleur, Salles d'exposition du Grenier à sel, Maurice Denis, 1975, no. 35
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Manège royal, Célébration en bleu, 1979, no. 24

Impressionist and Modern Art