Lot 303
  • 303

ALFRED KUBIN | Die Pest (The Plague)

50,000 - 70,000 GBP
579,000 GBP

  • Alfred Kubin
  • Die Pest (The Plague)
  • signed AKubin (lower right) and titled (lower left); with the Max Morgenstern Collection Stamp on the verso
  • brush and ink and wash, black crayon and gouache on Kataster paper

Provenance

Maximilian (Max) & Hertha Morgenstern, Vienna (acquired directly from the artist)
Dr. Kurt Otte, Hamburg (acquired from the above in June 1938)
Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Munich (acquired from the above in 1971)
Restituted by the above to the heirs of Max & Hertha Morgenstern in 2019

Vienna, Albertina Wien, Alfred Kubin, Handzeichnungen, Aquarelle und druckgraphische Arbeiten, 1937, no. 8
Baden-Baden, Staatliche Kunsthalle; Munich, Bayerische Akademie der Schönen Künste & Vienna, Graphische Sammlung Albertina, Alfred Kubin, Das zeichnerische Frühwerk bis 1904, 1977, no. 63
New York, Galerie St. Etienne, Alfred Kubin: visions from the other side, 1983, illustrated on the cover
Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, Vienne 1990-1938, L'Apocalypse joyeuse, 1986, n.n., illustrated in the catalogue (as dating from 1901)
Munich, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus & Hamburg, Hamburger Kunsthalle, Alfred Kubin 1877-1959, 1990-91, no. 82, illustrated in the catalogue

Die Kunst für Alle, 18th Edition, Issue 7, 1903, n.p.

This work is registered in the Kubin Archiv at the Lenbachhaus, Munich under no. 190.