435
435
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
THÉIÈRE ET TASSE
180,000250,000
LOT SOLD. 237,500 USD
435
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
THÉIÈRE ET TASSE
180,000250,000
LOT SOLD. 237,500 USD

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

New York

Pierre-Auguste Renoir
1841 - 1919
THÉIÈRE ET TASSE
Signed Renoir. (upper left)
Oil on canvas
11 3/4 by 12 1/8 in.
29.9 by 30.8 cm
Painted circa 1912.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

This work will be included in the forthcoming Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

This work will be included in the second supplement to the Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles de Pierre-Auguste Renoir being prepared by Guy Patrice Dauberville and Floriane Dauberville.

Provenance

Durand-Ruel, Paris (acquired from the artist on January 17, 1912)
Moderne Galerie, Munich
Galerie Moos, Geneva
Sogo Department Store, Tokyo
Private Collection, Japan (acquired from the above in 1988-89)
Acquired from the above in 2018 by the present owner

Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel, Exposition de Tableaux par Renoir, 1912, no. 56
Berlin, Paul Cassirer, Kollektionen von Edgar Degas, Paul Cézanne. Werke von Joseph Block, Camille Pissarro, Auguste Renoir, Eva Veit-Simon. Zeichnungen von Delacroix, Géricault, Guys, Rodin, 1913, no. 45

Bernhard Echte & Walter Feilchenfeldt, eds., Kunstsalon Paul Cassirer, Die Ausstellungen, vol. 6, Wädenswil, Switzerland, 2016, no. 45, illustrated p. 505
Focus, Tokyo, 1989, illustrated in situ

New York