Lot 365
  • 365

DAVID ALFARO SIQUEIROS | Paisaje rojo (Abstracción)

250,000 - 350,000 USD

  • David Alfaro Siqueiros
  • Paisaje rojo (Abstracción)
  • Signed Siqueiros (lower right)
  • Pyroxylin and acrylic on Masonite
  • 35 1/4 by 73.6 in.
  • 89.6 by 187 cm
  • Painted circa 1970.

Provenance

Manuel Suárez, Mexico City (acquired from the artist)
Thence by descent

Estado de conservación: Presenta orificios en los bordes distribuidos geométricamente (en algún momento sirvieron para sujetar la pintura en otro soporte). Dos aberturas horizontal paralelas en la zona superior derecha, una de aprox 15 cm y otra menor de aprox 4 cm. Chorreaduras en dos áreas diferentes, en zona superior derecha. Dos pequeños rayones, en zona superior media izquierda y en ángulo superior derecho. Pérdidas de capa pictórica en borde inferior y en zona media inferior derecha. Todo a lo largo del borde inferior, superior e izquierdo se aprecia una línea blanca, de origen, donde hay una división sin capa pictórica, resultado de una cinta que se aplicó durante la factura. Craqueladura en algunas zonas, en particular cerca de la firma. Presencia de polilla que ha causado pequeños orificios en general.. Reverso: Presencia de humedad en el cartoncillo que cubre el masonite. Bajo luz UV: Sólo se aprecia en la firma, que las letras blancas se encuentran manchadas de origen debido al escurrimiento de la pintura negra alrededor de la inscripción. This work is in good condition overall. Spots of paint loss and a long white horizontal mark along the uppermost edge of the board due to frame abrasion are present along the extreme edges of the board. Two horizontal surface scratches are present in the upper right quadrant, measuring 15 and 4 cm in length. A few scattered drip accretions are present in the upper right quadrant. Two small scuffs are present, one in the upper left and one in the upper right corners. Spots of paint loss are present along the lower and upper right edges. Craquelure is present in a few areas, in particular surrounding the signature. Minor surface losses due to house moths are present overall. On the reverse, there is evidence of humidity to the cardboard that covers the masonite. Under ultraviolet light inspection, the signature fluoresces strongly, which is inherent to the pigments selected by the artist.

This painting is part of the National Heritage of Mexico and cannot be permanently exported from the country. Accordingly, it is offered for sale in New York from the catalogue and will not be available in New York for inspection or delivery. The painting will be released to the purchaser in Mexico in compliance with all local requirements. Prospective buyers may contact Sotheby’s representatives in Mexico City and Monterrey for an appointment to view the work.