230
230
Maurice Utrillo
RUE RONSARD, MONTMARTRE
100,000150,000
230
Maurice Utrillo
RUE RONSARD, MONTMARTRE
100,000150,000

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

New York

Maurice Utrillo
1883 - 1955
RUE RONSARD, MONTMARTRE
Signed Maurice, Utrillo, V, 1931, (lower right); signed Maurice, Utrillo. V, dated 1931, and inscribed Montmartre en 1850, rue Saint-André, (aujourd'hui Rue Ronsard), au fond église Sainte-Marie, (d'après une eau-forte) (on the reverse)
Oil on canvas
24 by 19 3/4 in.
60.9 by 50.1 cm
Painted in 1931.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

This work will be reproduced in the catalogue raisonné of the complete works of Maurice Utrillo.

Provenance

Henry Potez, Paris (acquired before 1940)
Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, March 19, 1996, lot 10
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Tokyo, Seiji Togo Memorial Sompo Japan Museum of Art & traveling, Maurice Utrillo, La Collection d'un amateur d'art, 2010, no. 49, illustrated in the catalogue

New York