Lot 463
  • 463

JOHAN BARTHOLD JONGKIND | Sainte-Adresse

40,000 - 60,000 USD
68,750 USD

  • Attributed to Johan Barthold Jongkind
  • Sainte-Adresse
  • signed Jongkind and dated 1866 (lower right)
  • oil on canvas

Provenance

Alexandre Blanc, Paris (and sold, his sale, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, December 3-4, 1906, lot 56, illustrated, as Plage en Normandie)
Mallet, London (acquired at the above sale)
Sale: Sotheby's, London, July 3, 1968, lot 28a, illustrated (as Plage en Normandie)
Arthur Murray, Honolulu (acquired at the above sale and sold, Sotheby's, New York, May 11, 1977, lot 4, illustrated)
Kunsthandel Ivo Bouwman, The Hague (by 1977)
Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Bakker, Aerdenhout, The Netherlands (acquired from the above)
Sale: Sotheby's, London, December 1, 1993, lot 113, illustrated
Acquired at the above sale

Paris, Durand-Ruel, 1899, no. 79
The Hague, Kunsthandel Ivo Bouwman, Peintres de l'École de la Haye et des Impressionnistes, October 1-22, 1977, n.n.
Dordrechts Museum; Tokyo, Odakyu Grand Gallery; The Nagasaki Prefectural Art Museum; The Mie Prefectural Art Museum, Jongkind (Yonkinto ten), September 11, 1982- February 13, 1983, no. 39

Victorine Hefting, Jongkind, sa vie, son oeuvre, son époque, Paris, 1975, p. 180, no. 390, illustrated
Victorine Hefting, J.B. Jongkind: voorloper van het impressionisme, Amsterdam, 1992, p. 90, illustrated
Adolphe Stein, Sylvie Brame, François Lorenceau and Janine Sinizergues, eds., Jongkind, Catalogue critique de l’oeuvre, Paris, 2003, vol. 1, p. 191, no. 430, illustrated
François Auffret Jongkind, héritier, contemporain et précurseur, Paris, 2004, p. 318, illustrated

We would like to thank the Comité Jongkind Paris-La Haye for kindly contributing catalogue information and confirming the authenticity of this lot which will be included in their catalogue critique now in preparation; the archive reference number is H0334.