198
198

PROPERTY FROM A PRESTIGIOUS PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION

Alfred Manessier
DESCENTE DE LA CROIX
198

Alfred Manessier
DESCENTE DE LA CROIX

Art Contemporain Day Sale

Alfred Manessier
1911 - 1993
DESCENTE DE LA CROIX
signed and dated
27 x 46 cm ; 10 5/8 x 18 1/8 in.
Executed in 1946.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Madame Christine Manessier. This work will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Alfred Manessier currently in preparation.

Provenance

Galerie René Drouin, Paris
Collection Philippe Leclercq-Lestienne, Roubaix
Guy Loudmer, Paris - Hôtel Drouot, Importants tableaux abstraits et contemporains, 2 June 1991, lot 164
Private Collection (acquired during the above sale)
Tajan Paris, Art Abstrait et Contemporain, 11 Octobre 1998, lot 1
Acquired during the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Galerie René Drouin, Le Moal, Manessier, Singier, 30 November - 21 December 1946, no. 24
Lille, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Un demi-siècle de peinture francaise, 1900 - 1950, 10 June - 3 July 1950
Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts; Eindhoven, Stedelijk van Abbemuseum, Manessier, 22 January - 10 April 1955; catalogue, no. 14
Le Sentiment mystique dans l'art actuel - Connaissance des Arts n° 102, August 1960, p.p. 62-69, p. 62, illustrated

Art Contemporain Day Sale