194
194

PROPERTY FROM A PRESTIGIOUS PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION

Maurice Estève
ARABIE
194

Maurice Estève
ARABIE

Art Contemporain Day Sale

Maurice Estève
1904 - 2001
ARABIE
signed and dated 52; signed, titled and dated on the reverse
50 x 61 cm; 19 11/16 x 24 in.
Executed in 1952.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Henri Dupont, Lille
Private Collection
Christie's Paris, Collection d'un couple d'amateurs, 5 July 2006, lot 41
Acquired during the above sale by the present owner

Basel, Kunsthalle; Dusseldorf, Kunsthalle ; Copenhague, Statens Museum for Kunst; Oslo, Kunsternes Hus, Estève (oeuvres 1919- 1960), June - December 1961

XXième siècle, Hommage à Estève, numéro special, Paris, 1975, p. 64, illustrated
Monique Prudhomme-Estève, Maurice Estève, Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre peint, Lausanne, 1995, p. 295, no. 391, illustrated

Art Contemporain Day Sale