108
108
Andy Warhol
MONKEY (CHILDREN PAINTINGS)
150,000200,000
LOT SOLD. 250,000 EUR
108
Andy Warhol
MONKEY (CHILDREN PAINTINGS)
150,000200,000
LOT SOLD. 250,000 EUR

Art Contemporain Day Sale

Andy Warhol
1928 - 1987
MONKEY (CHILDREN PAINTINGS)
signed and dated 83 on the reverse
acrylic and silkscreen ink on canvas
35,5 x 28 cm ; 14 x 11 in.
Executed in 1983.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Bruno Bischofberger, Zurich
Galerie Jérôme de Noirmont, Paris
Acquired form the above by the present owner

Paris, Galerie Jérôme de Noirmont, Andy Warhol, 29 November - 25 January 1997
Bordeaux, CAPC - Musée d'Art Contemporain, Présumés Innocents - L'art contemporain et l'enfance, 8 June - 1 October 2000
Catania, Museo sell Castello Ursino, Andy Warhol, La Fabbrica dell'arte, 2 February - 30 March 2001
Biarritz, Espace Bellevue, Les jeux dans l'art du XXème siècle, 22 June - 3 October 2002

Art Contemporain Day Sale