39
39
Henry Dasson (1825-1896)

A pair of French gilt-bronze five-light figure wall-lights, Paris, dated 1886
30,00050,000
LOT SOLD. 40,000 EUR
39
Henry Dasson (1825-1896)

30,00050,000
LOT SOLD. 40,000 EUR

Vue sur la Riviera – La Villa d’un Collectionneur

Henry Dasson (1825-1896)

both signed 'Henry Dasson' at the bottom left; pierced for electricity
Quantity: 2
Haut. 107 cm, larg. 41 cm, prof. 29 cm ; height 42 1/4  in., width 16 1/4  in., depth 11 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Sotheby's, London, 4 November 1988, lot 193

A Private Collection, vol. 2, Sotheby's, New York, 19 April 2007, lot 64 (sold 72 000$)

Exhibition Union Centrale des Beaux Arts Appliqués à l'Industrie, Le Métal, 1880

Related literature:

D. Ledoux-Lebard, Le Mobilier Français du XIXe siècle, pp. 146-151

C. Payne, 19th Century European Furniture, p. 35

J.B. Giraud, Les Arts du Métal, recueil descriptif et raisonné des principaux objects ayant figuré à l'exposition de 1880 de l'Union Centrale des Beaux Arts, 1881, pl. 50