64
64
René-Pierre-Charles Princeteau
DOLMA BAGHTCHE RIDDEN BY DODGE
8,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 25,000 EUR
64
8,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 25,000 EUR

Collection Schickler-Pourtalès : Art et pouvoir au XIXe siècle

LIBOURNE 1843-PONTUS-FRONSAC 1914
Signed lower left Princeteau ; titled lower left Dolma Baghtche
Oil on canvas
59 x 73 cm ; 23 1/4  by 28.3/4  in
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Baron de Schickler, Paris
Comtesse Hubert de Pourtalès, Paris

Michel Morice, Princeteau, la vérité en mouvement, in L'Oeil, n°422, september 1990, mentioned p. 76
René Princeteau, Chevaux et Cavaliers, Paris, Galerie Schmit, 4-25 March 1965, n°7 ;
René Princeteau, Chevaux et Cavaliers, Paris, Galerie Schmit, 28 September - 2 December 1994, n°87

Robert et Manuel Schmit, René Princeteau (1843-1914), Chevaux et cavaliers, Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1994, illustrated pp.156 and 164 (n°240)

Dolma Baghtche, daughter of Le Sancy belonged to baron Arthur de Schickler's racing stables. She won the Grand Prix de Paris in 1894. After the victory, the Baron de Schickler commissionned the picture presented here, showing the famous jockey Dodge riding Dolma Baghtche.