199
199
Félicien de Myrbach Rheinfeld
LIEUTENANT RICHEMONT SHAKES DOWN AN ALBANIAN HORSEMAN DURING THE BATTLE OF NICOPOLIS IN OCTOBER 1798
LOT SOLD. 2,250 EUR
199
Félicien de Myrbach Rheinfeld
LOT SOLD. 2,250 EUR

Collection Schickler-Pourtalès : Art et pouvoir au XIXe siècle

Félicien de Myrbach Rheinfeld
1853-1940
Signed lower center Myrbach ; On the reverse, bears an inscription Officier attaqué n°4
Watercolor and gouache on paper
30,5 x 21 cm
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Lieutenant Richemont is seen facing bravely an Albanian horseman during the battle of Nicopolis (Greece). A print after our watercolour is kept at the Actia Nicopolis Foundation, Preveza, Greece.