123
123
A Flemish Allegorical, unicorn and mille-fleurs, Bruges or Tournai, late 15th/early 16th century
60,00090,000
LOT SOLD. 212,500 EUR
123
60,00090,000
LOT SOLD. 212,500 EUR

Collection Schickler-Pourtalès : Art et pouvoir au XIXe siècle

with various animals and birds, against millefleurs ground, and buildings on horizon, within a narrow floral trail border on blue ground, with corner and central rosette motifs; (reduced in height)
Haut. 261 cm, larg. 247 cm ; height 8 1/2 ft; width 8 ft
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

J.P. Asselberghs, Tournai exhibition catalogue, Saint-Louis Art Museum
J.P. Asselberghs, Les tapisseries flamandes aux Etats-Unis d'Amérique. Brussels, 1974, p. 22 et fig.9
P. Bertrand, Millefleurs exhibition catalogue, Galerie Blondel Deroyan, Paris, 2000, fig. 11 et 12
D. Boccara, Les Belles Heures de la Tapisserie, 1971, p. 37
J. Boccara, Ames de laine et de soie, Saint-Rémy-en-l'Eau, 1988, p. 81
F. Joubert, La tapisserie médiévale au musée de Cluny, Paris, 1987, p. 189

This tapestry belongs to the Mille-fleurs category with very dense vegetation where red and blue dominate and the following tapestries are part of:
- a closely similar tapestry is kept at the Toledo Museum of Art, donated by Edward Drummond Libbey in 1947
- a tapestry with almost the same decor and matching border, but no architecural elements along the top, published in the book Ames de laine et de soie (Wool and Silk and Souls), p.81 (private colletion)
- an emblazoned Mille-fleurs has in the upper part very similar architectural elements as the above tapestry, much like one in the Château d'Angers, with provenance as Notre Dame des Ardilliers church in Saumur (D. Boccara, op cit., p.37)
- the Saint Louis Art Museum has a heraldic tapestry with an akin decor.