110
110
Dom Robert de Chaunac
L'ÉTÉ
8,00010,000
LOT SOLD. 22,500 EUR
110
Dom Robert de Chaunac
L'ÉTÉ
8,00010,000
LOT SOLD. 22,500 EUR

Collection Schickler-Pourtalès : Art et pouvoir au XIXe siècle

Dom Robert de Chaunac
1907 - 1997
L'ÉTÉ
designed in 1941
wool tapestry
Signed F.ROBERT, dated 41 and with the Tabard Frères & Soeurs monogramm lower left
305 x 207 cm ; 120 x 81  1/2  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Sophie Guerin Gasc et al., Les Saisons de Dom Robert, Tapisseries, Paris, 2018, pp. 94-98

Please note that this tapestry is most likely the first one woven by Tabard in January 1942. We would like to thank Mrs Sophie Guérin Gasc, director of the Dom Robert Association, for her assistance with the cataloguing of this lot.