6
6
Sturtevant
RAYSSE PEINTURE À HAUTE TENSION
60,00080,000
LOT SOLD. 225,000 EUR
6
Sturtevant
60,00080,000
LOT SOLD. 225,000 EUR

L’Univers Lalanne: Collection Claude & François-Xavier Lalanne

Sturtevant
1924 - 2014
mixed media and neon on canvas
Conceived in 1969, this work is from the second edition of 8 executed in 1970.
signed, dated 1970 and titled on the reverse
162 x 96,5 x 14,5 cm ; 63  3/4  x 38 x 5  3/4  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Alexander Iolas, Paris
Acquired from the above

Paris, Galerie Claude Givaudan, Sturtevant. Huit Tableaux et un Prototype, 1969 (other example)
Paris, Galerie Claude Givaudan, Sturtevant. Huit Tableaux et un Prototype, 1970
Meymac, Abbaye Saint André-Centre d'Art Contemporain, Aspects de l'art du XXe siècle, 1991 ; catalogue, p. 127, illustrated (other example)
Stockholm, Moderna Museet, Double messages, 2010 (other example)
Stockholm, Moderna Museet, Pop Art Design, 29 June 2013 - 22 September 2013 (other example)

Christian Duparc, Faites-le vous-même, Le Nouvel Observateur, Paris, 17 March 1969 (other example)
Lena Maculan, Sturtevant Catalogue raisonné 1964-2004, Painting sculpture film and video, Ostfildern-Ruit, 2004, no. 377 & 378, p. 149