Lot 17
  • 17

BEETHOVEN. PIÈCE AUTOGRAPHE. 1 P. IN-4, INDIQUANT SON NOM ET SON ADRESSE À VIENNE [APRÈS LE 15 OCT. 1825].

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

  • Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Pièce autographe, portant son nom et l'adresse de sa dernière résidence à Vienne. [Après le 15 octobre 1825.]
Une page petit oblong in-4 (150 x 225 mm), avec une note postérieure en bas de la page du secrétaire de Beethoven, Anton Schindler ("Beethoven's Handschrift. Der Verehrerin des unsterblichen Meisters, Frau Ryhiner in Basel, von A. Schindler, im August 1848").Papier bruni, petite déchirure et traces de montage dans les coins. "L. van BeethovenAlstergaße beyden schwarz spanierNo 200im 2-ten Stock"[Traduction : "L. van Beethoven Alstergasse dans le Schwarzspanier[haus], n° 200, au 2e étage". Durant les dix-huit derniers mois de sa vie, Beethoven vécut à Vienne dans le "Schwarzspanierhaus", près du Schottentor, où il occupait quatre pièces au deuxième étage, ainsi qu'une cuisine et un logement pour les domestiques. Dans une lettre des 20 et 21 février 1826, il donne son adresse au docteur Anton Georg Braunhofer en tant que "Meine Wohnung Schwarz spanier 2-ter Stock. No.20[0] lin[k]s". Beethoven emménagea dans cette maison le 15 octobre 1825 et y mourut le 26 mars 1827. Il se réfère ici à l'Alstergasse de l'Alsergrund (9e Bezirk), qui fut ensuite absorbée dans l'actuelle Alserstrasse, un peu plus loin du site de la Schwarzspanierstrasse. La célèbre notice imprimée pour ses funérailles du 29 mars 1827 confirme cette adresse en localisant l'appartement "im Schwarzspanier-Haus Nr. 200, am Glacis vor dem Schottenthore". Pendant son séjour à la Schwarzspanierhaus, Beethoven composa des quatuors à cordes dont la profondeur reste inégalée dans son œuvre : les quatuor à cordes n° 13 en si bémol major, op. 130, 1825-mars 1826, qui se termine par la Grande Fugue ; quatuor à cordes n° 14 en ut dièse mineur, op. 131, 1825-1826 ; quatuor à cordes n° 16 en fa majeur, op. 135 (1826) ; l’arrangement pour deux pianos de la Grande Fugue op. 134 (été 1826 ; Sotheby’s, Londres, 1er décembre 2005, lot 11) ; un mouvement pour le final du quatuor à cordes n° 13 en si bémol major, op. 133, pour remplacer la Grande Fugue, qui fut publié en deux versions, pour quatuor et pour deux pianos (novembre 1826). Le Grove’s Dictionary affirme que "The five late string quartets contain Beethoven’s greatest music, or so at least many listeners in the 20th century came to feel" (2001, vol. 3, p. 106). Provenance : Anton Schindler (1795-1864). -- Donné à Frau Rhyiner de Bâle en 1848. La famille Rhyiner était une importante famille de collectionneurs suisses du XVIIIe siècle. Les collectionneurs Achille (1731-1788) et Johann Friedrich (1732-1803), avaient notamment une grande collection de cartes, aujourd'hui conservée à la bibliothèque universitaire de Berne. Référence : non répertorié dans le Briefwechsel Gesamtausgabe, éd. S. Brandenburg, mais voir vol. 6, n° 2119 (et E. Anderson, Letters of Beethoven, n° 1471). –- Voir aussi Thayer, Life of Beethoven, éd. Elliot Forbes, 1964, p. 954 et 967. ----------------------------------Cataloguing in English : Autograph document, boldly inscribed with his name and the address of his last residence in Vienna, [after 15 October 1825]. 1 page, small oblong 4to (c.15 x 22.5cm) , with a later note of presentation at the foot of the page by Beethoven's secretary Anton Schindler ("Beethoven's Handschrift. Der Verehrerin des unsterblichen Meisters, Frau Ryhiner in Basel, von A. Schindler, im August 1848"), Vienna, no date [after 15 October 1825], tipped on to card, overall browning, small tear and traces of mount at corners. Beethoven's residence in Vienna for the last eighteen months of his life was in the "Schwarzspanierhaus", near the Schottentor, where he occupied four rooms on the second floor, together with a kitchen and servants' quarters.  In a letter of 20/21 February 1826, he gave his address to Dr Anton Georg Braunhofer as "Meine Wohnung Schwarz spanier 2-ter Stock. No.20[0] lin[k]s".  Beethoven moved into this house on 15 October 1825 and died there on 26 March 1827; he may have written his manuscript document to register his new address officially.  Beethoven refers here to the Alstergasse in the Alsergrund (9th Bezirk), which was later absorbed into the present-day Alserstrasse, some way from the recognized site in Schwarzspanierstrasse. The well-known printed notice for his funeral on 29 March 1827 confirms Beethoven's description, locating the apartment "im Schwarzspanier-Hause Nr.200, am Glacis vor dem Schottenthore". The pieces that Beethoven composed whilst in the Schwarzspanierhaus are all for string quartet.  Beethoven brought a level of profundity in his music that had never been attained before.  Grove’s Dictionary asserts that “The five late string quartets contain Beethoven’s greatest music, or so at least many listeners  in the 20th century came to feel” (2001 edition, vol 3, p.106) :- String Quartet op.130 in B-flat, 1825-March 1826; including the Grosse Fuge op.133 as the last movement.- String Quartet op.131 in C-sharp minor, 1825-1826,- String Quartet op.135 in F major, 1826;- His arrangement of the Grosse Fuge for piano duet, op.134, (summer 1826; the autograph manuscript of which was sold by Sotheby’s on 1 December 2005).- A movement for the end of the String Quartet op.133, to replace the Grosse Fuge, which was published separately in 2 versions, for quartet and piano duet (see previous (November 1826). Provenance : Anton Schindler (1795-1864) -- given to Frau Rhyiner of Basel in 1848. The Rhyiner family were important eighteenth-century Swiss collectors, including the art collector Achille (1731-1788) and Johann Friedrich (1732-1803), whose great collection of maps is now in the Universitätsbibliothek Bern. Référence : not traced in the Briefwechsel Gesamtausgabe, edited by S. Brandenburg, but cf volume 6, no.2119 (and E. Anderson, Letters of Beethoven, no.1471); see also Thayer's Life of Beethoven, edited by Elliot Forbes (1964), pp.954 and 967.