166
166
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus
MANUSCRIT AUTOGRAPHE DES DEUX MENUETS POUR ORCHESTRE K.164 (130A) N° 5 ET 6. [SALZBOURG, JUIN 1772.]
166
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Bibliothèque Jean-François Chaponnière : Une collection Genevoise

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus
2 pages oblongues in-4 (220 x 300 mm), sur papier de Salzbourg filigrané "AFH" (réf. Alan Tyson, n° 28), portées tracées à la main avec une plume à portées (95 mm).
Bord intérieur coupé irrégulièrement, affectant légèrement la désignation des instruments du premier trio, et les instructions da capo à l'extrémité du second trio. Très bon état malgré quelques légères pliures.

Manuscrit autographe de deux menuets, pour 2 hautbois, 2 cors et cordes, avec trio pour flûte et cordes, noté à l'encre brune sur deux systèmes par page de cinq et quatre portées. Les menuets sont respectivement numérotés en tête : "N : 5" et "N : 6" avec la mention autographe de la main de Mozart "Finis". Il comporte quelques corrections et modifications mineures, dont une ou deux probablement sont de la main de Léopold Mozart.

Remarquable manuscrit de deux danses complètes pour orchestre de la main de Mozart, âgé de seize ans.

Il a d’abord appartenu à Nannerl, sœur du compositeur, avant de rejoindre la légendaire collection de Stefan Zweig.

Le seul manuscrit des Six Menuets K.164 (130a) encore en mains privées.

Écrit d'une main très assurée par Mozart encore adolescent, il comporte les cinquième et sixième menuets, avec trios, d'une série de six menuets composés pendant l'été 1772, à Salzbourg, entre deux voyages en Italie. C'est à cette époque que son génie s’affirme et qu’il crée de nombreux chefs-d'œuvre, comme la Litaniae de venerabili altaris sacramento (K.125), les exaltants divertimenti pour cordes (K.136-138) ainsi qu'une série de symphonies, dont les très expressives symphonies K.132, 133 et 134.

Ce manuscrit, l’un des rares à ne pas avoir fait partie de l'héritage musical du compositeur (le Nachlass), fut vendu en 1799-1800 par Constanze, la veuve de Mozart, à J.A. André, éditeur  à Offenbach-sur-le-Main. Il fut en effet précieusement conservé à Salzbourg par la sœur de Mozart, Maria Anna, dite Nannerl (1751-1829). Les deux autres feuillets, qui complètent celui-ci, sont aujourd'hui conservés à la Bibliothèque du Congrès de Washington dans la collection Moldenhauer (menuets 1 et 2) et aux archives de la Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde de Vienne (menuets 3 et 4, qui provenaient des collections de Clara Schumann puis de Brahms).

Le premier de ces trois feuillets, contenant les deux premiers menuets, est titré, daté et signé par Mozart : "6 Menuetti di Wolfgango Amadeo Mozart á salisburgo nel mese di giugno / 1772". On ne connaît aucune autre source autographe pour ces menuets de jeunesse, ni partition pour cordes, ni arrangement pour clavier, comme c'est parfois le cas pour d'autres danses.

La musique de danse est un genre que Mozart affectionna toute sa vie. Entre 1769, date de ses premières danses instrumentales (les Sept Menuets, K.65a), et 1791, dernière année de sa vie, il écrivit plus de trente séries de danses, ainsi que de nombreuses danses individuelles. Constanze Mozart fit remarquer au chanteur Michael Kelly, au milieu des années 1780 alors que Mozart était au faîte de sa gloire, qu’"aussi grand que le génie de Mozart était, il était un passionné de danse, et disait souvent que son goût était dans cet art, plutôt que dans la musique".

Bien que moins ambitieux que les menuets de ses symphonies, sonates, quatuors ou trios, la partition de ces menuets (sans alto, ce qui est caractéristique des danses orchestrales) est particulièrement bien construite. Mozart y manie avec brio les phrases régulières de 8 mesures. Cet ensemble K.164 présente une caractéristique inhabituelle, évitant ainsi la variété tonale caractéristique des compositions ultérieures. Seuls deux tons sont ici utilisés : tonalité en ré (pour les trois premiers) et tonalité en sol (pour les trois derniers).

Provenance : Nannerl Mozart (1751-1829). -- Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart (1791-1844). -- Josephine de Baroni-Calvalcabò (1788-1860). -- Henrici Auction 125 (24-25 novembre 1927, lot 490). -- Stefan Zweig, Salzburg (jusqu'en 1935). -- H. Hinterberger, Vienne (Catalogue IX, n° 272). -- Maja von Arx, Suisse. -- Collection privée.

Référence : Michael Kelly, Reminiscences, Londres, 1826, p. 223, NMA IV/13/Abteilung 1/1, Kritischer Bericht, p. a/59ff. -- NMA X/33/Abteilung 2 (Wasserzeichen-Katalog), p. 11, filigrane 28.

Traduction en anglais sur www.sothebys.com

T

The autograph manuscript of the two Salzburg Minuets for orchestra in G, K.164 (130a) nos. 5 and 6.

2 pages, oblong 4to (c.22 x 30cm), Salzburg ‘AFH’ paper (Tyson Watermark 28, quadrant 1a), the staves drawn by hand with a single-headed rastrum (9.5cm), no place or date [Salzburg, June 1772], the inner edge irregularly trimmed, slightly affecting the instrumental designations of the first trio, and the da capo instructions at the end of the second trio, some slight creasing, otherwise in very good condition.

The composing manuscript of two complete minuets and trios, both scored for 2 oboes, 2 horns and strings, with flute and strings in the trios, notated in brown ink on two systems per page of five and four staves, the minuets inscribed by the composer at the head, respectively, “N: 5.” And “N: 6.”, marked at the end by Mozart “Finis”, with a few minor corrections and alterations, one or two probably by Leopold Mozart.

A FINE AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT OF TWO COMPLETE DANCES FOR ORCHESTRA IN THE HAND OF THE SIXTEEN-YEAR-OLD MOZART, once belonging to Mozart’s sister Nannerl, and later part of the legendary collection of Stefan Zweig.

This is the only leaf from the once-intact autograph of the Six Minuets K.164 (130a) still remaining in private hands.

This remarkable autograph, in the virtually flawless hand of the teenage Mozart, contains the fifth and sixth minuets, plus trios, of a set of six written in the summer of 1772, a period of intense development and consolidation in Salzburg between the composer’s second and third visits to Italy. This was a time which saw Mozart becoming the great composer we celebrate today, creating notable contemporary masterworks including the Litany K.125, the exhilarating string divertimenti K.136-138 and a series of expressive symphonies, including the highly individual one in A, K.134.

The present autograph is somewhat unusual in that it never formed part of the main musical estate of the composer (the Nachlass), sold in 1799-1800 by Mozart’s widow Constanze to the Offenbach publisher J. A. André, but remained in Salzburg in the possession of Mozart’s sister, Maria Anna (‘Nannerl’) Mozart (1751-1829). The other two leaves, which together with the present leaf, make up the complete autograph of the Six Minuets K.164 (130a), are preserved today in the Library of Congress, Washington (Moldenhauer Collection: Minuets 1 and 2) and the Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde, Archiv, Vienna (formerly in the collection of Brahms, and earlier that of Clara Schumann: Minuets 3 and 4). The first leaf of the complete autograph, containing the first two minuets, is entitled, signed and dated by Mozart at the head “6 Menuetti di Wolfgango Amadeo Mozart á salisburgo nel mese di giugno / 1772”. No other autograph sources for the minuets are known, such as, for example, a string particella or an arrangement for keyboard, as is sometimes the case with other dance sets by Mozart.

Dance music formed a vital thread running through the whole of Mozart’s composing life. Between 1769, the date of his first surviving instrumental dances (the Seven Minuets, K.65a) and 1791, the last year of his life, Mozart wrote over 30 sets of dances, as well as a number of independent works. Dancing itself too was a great passion of the composer, to such an extent that Constanze Mozart could remark to the singer Michael Kelly, during the period of Mozart’s greatest success in the mid 1780s, that "as great as Mozart’s genius was, he was an enthusiast in dancing, and often said that his taste lay in that art, rather than in music".

Although less ambitious on the whole than the minuets found in Mozart’s symphonies, sonatas, quartets and trios, for example, as regards overall design and scoring (the lack of violas being a ‘fingerprint’ of the orchestral dance style), the instrumental dance sets are nonetheless very carefully constructed. The skill with which Mozart here handles the regular 8-bar phrases, is indeed remarkable. A particularly unusual feature of the K.164 set is the key sequence, which shuns the tonal variety characteristic of Mozart’s later sets: here only two keys are used for the minuets proper - D (the key of the first three) and G (the key of the last three).

THIS MANUSCRIPT IS THE UNIQUE ORIGINAL SOURCE FOR THESE EARLY MINUETS.  There is no other manuscript of Mozarts K.164 Minuets surviving from this time (c.1772) and the piece was not published until 1889, 115 years after its composition.  Mozart's autograph manuscript remained in Salzburg and was kept by his sister Nannerl; although a nineteenth-century copy was made from her manuscript, no other contemporary source for the piece exists.  It is a salutary reminder of how slender a thread many of Mozart's other works survive by.  If his widow Constanze had not kept so many of his manuscripts after his death and sold them to the publisher J.A. André in c.1799-1800, then many other works like the Sinfonia Concertante K.364 would have been lost too.  In fact Mozarts autograph of the Sinfonia Concertante is now almost completely lost—and only the cadenza that he wrote separately for it survives (it was sold by Sotheby’s in 2017 for 423,000 GBP)--but at least André published that work, whilst this was never printed at the time and could have been lost altogether.  After Nannerl's death in 1829, his manuscript was inherited by the composer's son Franz Xavier and passed to his mistress Joséphine de Baroni-Cavalcabò.  It later came into the hands of the Austrian writer Stefan Zweig and, via auction, to the Swiss collector Maja von Arx, and so it has now been owned in Switzerland for quite some time.

The manuscript displays a particular musical skill of the young composer, in that he has written out the parts for French Horn at their transposing pitch.  Because of the history of French Horn construction, the players read the music in one key and it sounds in another, depending on which bit of supplementary pipework they insert.  Somehow Mozart is able to simultaneously think and compose the horn parts in one key and the string parts in another.  And we know this because this is the composing manuscript of the Minuets, there being no preliminary sketches and no later copies.  Mozart habitually wrote such pieces out all in one go.  He lived to be only thirty-five when he died and composed over six hundred pieces, including operas covering hundreds of pages.  The miracle is that he had time to write all these pieces out once, never needing to fill any preliminary sketchbooks such as those that Beethoven would have devoted to them

Provenance : Private collection. -- Maja von Arx, Switzerland. -- H. Hinterberger, Vienna (Cat. IX no.272). -- Stefan Zweig, Salzburg (to 1935). -- Henrici Auction 125 (24-25 November 1927) no.490 -- Josephine de Baroni-Calvalcabò (1788-1860). --Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart (1791-1844). -- Nannerl Mozart (1751-1829).

Référence : Michael Kelly, Reminiscences (London 1826), p. 223, NMA IV/13/Abteilung 1/1, Kritischer Bericht, p. a/59ff. -- NMA X/33/Abteilung 2 (Wasserzeichen-Katalog), p. 11 (Watermark 28).

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report