Lot 65
  • 65

GEORGE DESVALLIÈRES | L'Ange gardien, deuxième esquisse

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

  • L'Ange gardien, deuxième esquisse
  • signed G Desvallières, dated 1931 and dedicated à Madame Marcel Arland en souvenir de son vieux maître (on the reverse of the mount)
  • watercolour, ink and gouache on two joined sheets of paper
  • 37,9 x 29,3 cm; 15 x 11 5/8 in.
Executed in 1923.This work is the second study for the painting 'L'Ange gardien', registered in: C. Ambroselli de Bayser, T. Lequeu & P. Hornus, 'George Desvallières, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre complet', Paris, 2015, p. 448.

Provenance

Marcel Arland, Paris
Thence by descent to the present owner