Lot 12
  • 12

GEORGES ROUAULT | Premier projet pour les "Carnets de Gilbert" de Marcel Arland

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

  • Georges Rouault
  • Premier projet pour les "Carnets de Gilbert" de Marcel Arland
  • ink, oil and gouache on paper laid down on canvas
  • 22 x 28 cm; 8 5/8 x 11 in.
Executed circa 1930.

Provenance

Marcel Arland, Paris
Thence by descent to the present owner

Bernard Dorival et Isabelle Rouault, Rouault, L'Œuvre peint, vol. II, Monte-Carlo, 1988, no. 2130, illustrated p. 191