12
12
Georges Rouault
PREMIER PROJET POUR LES "CARNETS DE GILBERT" DE MARCEL ARLAND
12
Georges Rouault

Collection Marcel Arland : Dans L’Amitié des Peintres

Georges Rouault
1871 - 1958
Executed circa 1930.
ink, oil and gouache on paper laid down on canvas
22 x 28 cm; 8 5/8 x 11 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Marcel Arland, Paris
Thence by descent to the present owner

Bernard Dorival et Isabelle Rouault, Rouault, L'Œuvre peint, vol. II, Monte-Carlo, 1988, no. 2130, illustrated p. 191