10

Collection Marcel Arland : Dans L’Amitié des Peintres

Georges Rouault
1871 - 1958
LA DOUCE LUMIÈRE - RECTO ESQUISSES - VERSO
Executed circa 1930.
signed with the initials GR (lower right) et titled LA DOUCE LUMIERE (upper) - recto
gouache and ink on paper
34,8 x 19 cm; 13 5/8 x 7 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Marcel Arland, Paris
Thence by descent to the present owner

The Fondation Georges Rouault has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.