68
68
Grande Statue du maître de l'école de Drukpa, Ngawang Chogyel (1465-1540), en alliage de cuivre doré repoussé Tibet, XVIIE siècle
A LARGE INSCRIBED REPOUSSÉ GILT-COPPER ALLOY PORTRAIT FIGURE OF THE DRUKPA MASTER NGAWANG CHOGYEL (1465-1540), TIBET, 17TH CENTURY
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 37,500 EUR
68
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 37,500 EUR

Arts d'Asie

assis vajrasana sur un double socle lotiforme, les mains en dhyana mudra sur le ventre autour du kalasa, le lama monolithique vêtu d'une longue robe monastique finement plissée décorée sur la bordure de larges frises de fleurettes, le visage laqué or à l'expression méditative, la coiffe incrustée d'un perle de turquoise, scellée par une plaque incisée d'un double vajra
48,5 cm, 19 1/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

The Kemper Collection, Amsterdam.
Christie's Amsterdam, 11th October 1994, lot 280.

The inscription on the base of the figure may be translated as 'I bow down at the feet of the omniscient Drukpa Rinpoche, Boundless Life and Wisdom, Ngawang Chokyi Gyelpo'. Ngawang Chokyi Gyelpo (1465-1540) was the 15th throne holder of Ralung Monastery in Tibet. Founded in in 1180, the Ralung Monastery was the seat of the Drukpa Kagyu sect.

Arts d'Asie