44
44

COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

Rare vase cornet en jade Marque et époque Qianlong
A GREEN JADE GU-SHAPED VASE, INCISED SIX-CHARACTER QIANLONG MARK AND PERIOD
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 25,000 EUR
44

20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 25,000 EUR

Arts d'Asie

la partie centrale globulaire finement sculptée en relief de deux dragons à cinq griffes poursuivant la perle enflammée sur fond de nuages incrusté au-dessus de flots tumultueux s'écrasant sur des rochers saillants, le pied et le col en trompette symétriquement sculptés d'une bande de rinceaux et de feuilles verticales, le bord et le pied de bandes de ruyi, perles et rinceaux, marque à six caractères incisée à la base, accidents
26,4 cm, 10 3/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Compagnie de la Chine et des Indes, Paris, before 1961.
Offered as a retirement gift to Monsieur P., 14th December 1961.
Thence in the family by descent.

Form and decoration of the present green jade vessel successfully combine an archaic bronze form with contemporary style reflecting the emperor Qianlong's fascination with the past. It's shape may have been inspired by archaic bronzes in the imperial collection which were reproduced in the Xi Qing gujian (Mirror of Antiquity of the Western Qing), the 40 volume catalogue of the imperial collection of antiquities including archaic bronzes.

Three vases of identical form, design and size have been sold at auction, the first at Sotheby's London, 12th November 1974, lot 50; the second at Sotheby's New York, 10th and 11th April 1986, lot 195; a third example was sold in Christie's Hong Kong, 28th November 2012, lot 2255. A rare pale celadon jade version of this type of vase was sold Sotheby's Hong Kong, 30th April and 1st May 1996, lot 619.

Arts d'Asie