27
27

ANCIENNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE ARGENTINE

Statuette de Maitreya en bronze doré  Dynastie Ming, XVIIE siècle
A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF MAITREYA, MING DYNASTY, 17TH CENTURY
27

Arts d'Asie

dans le style udayana, représenté debout, la main droite et gauche en abhayamudra et varadamudra, la divinité au visage serein et méditatif, les oreilles aux longs lobes, les cheveux  soigneusement coiffés en un haut chignon orné de l’ushnisha, en outre vêtu d'une longue robe aux larges plis ondoyants et prononcés comportant de larges ouvertures aux manches, le vêtement épousant les contours doucement arrondis de son ventre et de ses jambes, terminé par un ourlet évasé découvrant ses pieds nus, socle en bois (2)
39,8 cm, 15 5/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Adela Ocampo de Heimendal (1845-1931), Paris and Buenos Aires.
Madeleine Ocampo de Casares-Lumb, Buenos Aires.
Alberto Casares Ocampo (1928-1998), Buenos Aires.
Thence in the family by descent.

Museo Nacional de Arte Oriental, Buenos Aires, no. 470 (according to label).

The present figure is stylistically related to the well-known large gilt-bronze figure of Maitreya in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, dated 486AD, illustrated in Denise Patry Leidy, Notes on a Buddha Maitreya sculpture dated 486 in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Oriental Art Magazine, vol. LV, no. 3, 2005/2006, pp. 22-32, and a massive gilt-bronze figure of Maitreya dated to the Yuan or early Ming period, sold in Sotheby's Hong Kong, 3rd October 2017, lot 3135. The webbed hands and the stylised undulating folds of the robe are typical of early Ming figures such as demonstrated by the Maitreya in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, as well as the Ming buddha sold in Sotheby's Hong Kong. Compare another gilt-bronze figure of Maitreya of Ming date and similar style, sold Sotheby's New York, 16th September 2009, lot 126.

Arts d'Asie